Sarah Raven TITHONIA Torchlight Seeds

Sarah Raven TITHONIA Torchlight Seeds Sarah Raven TITHONIA Torchlight Seeds
Status: DELIVERY, PICK UP
Plant Type: Ornamental
Location: Lagos
Price: ₦1,900

Luxurious, orange flowers with petals of plush velvet for autumn picking. This remains one of my favourite summer and autumn flowers. Plant and arrange it with black dahlias.

GENUS: Tithonia rotundiflora
GROUP/SPECIES:  Rotundiflora
VARIETY: Torch
TYPE: Half-Hardy Annual
COMMON NAME: Mexican Sunflower
BORDER POSITION: Back
SOIL TYPE: Acid, Chalky, Neutral, Sandy
SCENT: Unscented
SITE: Full Sun
MOISTURE: Well-Drained
HEIGHT: 2.5m (8ft 2in)
SPACING: 45cm (18in)
SOWING, SEEDS, PLANTING Sow under cover in mid spring. Plant out after last frosts. Pinch out tips as you plant.
CARE TIPS May need staking. Dig in plenty of organic matter to the area to which it will be planted.
FLOWERING July – October
VASE LIFE 7-10 days. Take care of the hollow flower necks as you pick and arrange, they easily bruise and break.
HARVESTING Flower production: 3 months.

 

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.