Sarah Raven TITHONIA Torchlight Seeds

1,940.00

Luxurious, orange flowers with petals of plush velvet for autumn picking. This remains one of my favourite summer and autumn flowers. Plant and arrange it with black dahlias.

GENUS: Tithonia rotundiflora
GROUP/SPECIES:  Rotundiflora
VARIETY: Torch
TYPE: Half-Hardy Annual
COMMON NAME: Mexican Sunflower
BORDER POSITION: Back
SOIL TYPE: Acid, Chalky, Neutral, Sandy
SCENT: Unscented
SITE: Full Sun
MOISTURE: Well-Drained
HEIGHT: 2.5m (8ft 2in)
SPACING: 45cm (18in)
SOWING, SEEDS, PLANTING Sow under cover in mid spring. Plant out after last frosts. Pinch out tips as you plant.
CARE TIPS May need staking. Dig in plenty of organic matter to the area to which it will be planted.
FLOWERING July – October
VASE LIFE 7-10 days. Take care of the hollow flower necks as you pick and arrange, they easily bruise and break.
HARVESTING Flower production: 3 months.

 

Only 1 left in stock

Sold By: Savvy Gardens
SKU: 24280 Category:

Description

Luxurious, orange flowers with petals of plush velvet for autumn picking. This remains one of my favourite summer and autumn flowers. Plant and arrange it with black dahlias. 100 Seeds GENUS: Tithonia rotundiflora GROUP/SPECIES:  Rotundiflora VARIETY: Torch TYPE: Half-Hardy Annual COMMON NAME: Mexican Sunflower BORDER POSITION: Back SOIL TYPE: Acid, Chalky, Neutral, Sandy SCENT: Unscented SITE: Full Sun MOISTURE: Well-Drained HEIGHT: 2.5m (8ft 2in) SPACING: 45cm (18in) SOWING, SEEDS, PLANTING Sow under cover in mid spring. Plant out after last frosts. Pinch out tips as you plant. CARE TIPS May need staking. Dig in plenty of organic matter to the area to which it will be planted. FLOWERING July – October VASE LIFE 7-10 days. Take care of the hollow flower necks as you pick and arrange, they easily bruise and break. HARVESTING Flower production: 3 months.  

Additional information

Weight 0.05 kg